Privacy Policy

CARBON FARMING FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

August 2021

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

The Carbon Farming Foundation (The CFF or We) respects your right to privacy and we recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us. This privacy policy (‘policy’) applies to all information collected by us, including via our website carbonfarming.or.au.

The CFF has obligations to protect your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law. The personal information you provide us remains confidential and is only used for the purposes outlined below.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY? 

The kinds of personal information we collect about you will depend on how you interact with us:

·                     When you use our website: We collect general site traffic data for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement and understanding which and how often certain pages are viewed. While this data is generally anonymous, we may collect your IP address, approximate geographic location and data sent to us by your web browser, such as your operating system. Please refer to the ‘Advertising and tracking’ and ‘Cookies’ sections below for further information.

·                     If you email us: your name, email address and any other information contained within your email.

·                     If you mail us: your name, mailing address, and any other information you provide in the letter.

·                     If you call us: your name, mobile phone number and any other information you provide us.

·                     If you contact us via social media: your name, social media account username, date of birth, occupation, address or any other information publicly available on your account or that you may choose to provide us.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may remain anonymous in your dealings with us. However, if you remain anonymous we may not be able to provide our services to you.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information. You must also ensure the individual concerned has given their consent.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information to us. If sensitive information is disclosed to us, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify the data or destroy it where we can.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where possible, your personal information is collected directly from you via our website or from signing up to our newsletter. 

We may also collect personal information about you from your representatives, including your spouse, business partner or professional adviser (where it is reasonable and practical to do so).

We may also receive your personal information from third parties that have provided us with lists to identify prospective supporters. When we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will endeavour to ensure your consent was provided or it is reasonable to expect that you know this information was given to us and understand why it was provided.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information in connection with our business activities and will always treat your personal information as confidential.

We will not use or disclose personal information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure. If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will have consented to receiving direct marketing material.

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

·                     our related companies;

·                     employees, contractors and subcontractors;

·                     an individual’s representatives;

·                     government and regulatory authorities; and

·                     our professional advisers, including our lawyers, auditors and accountants.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·                     to meet the purpose for which it was submitted;

·                     if we have your consent to do so or otherwise when we are authorised by law;

·                     if we are required by law to disclose the information.

We may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers when we engage them to undertake works as part of our services our clients, including those who provide us with:

·                     mailing services;

·                     billing and debt recovery functions;

·                     marketing functions; and

·                     website, data management and technology services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We do not generally disclose personal information obtained from cookies to overseas entities in the course of our activities.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where the overseas recipient provides services to us, such as SaaS (software as a service) or cloud-based storage solutions.

The countries in which such recipients are located will depend on the nature of the services being provided by us and the particular matter involved. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located.

Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and you acknowledge and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to the extent that such storage constitutes a cross-border disclosure.

HOW WE SECURE AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

ONLINE ACTIVITY AND SOCIAL MEDIA

A “cookie”, which is a small piece of data, is stored your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. The CFF uses ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website. When you access our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy and our website Terms of Use.

We use cookies to collect data for statistical purposes, to customise our website, to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers, to identify if you have accessed a Third Party website, and for security purposes.

The CFF may also engage with you through social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn. You can control what content you receive using the settings of each platform.

OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send you and you will be removed from future communications. [KL1] If you wish to know the source of the information being used, you may contact us via the Contact Us page on our website or using one of the methods set out below. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you would like access to the personal information we have collected or hold about you, or you want us to correct or update that information, please contact us as detailed below. 

We will correct your personal information at the time of your request if appropriate. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, where the information is stored on another entity’s server and we do not have access to it, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious or if the information is commercially sensitive.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

To protect your privacy and personal information, you are required to confirm your identity when you contact us by confirming some of the details we have on record for you.

HOW YOU CAN MAKE A COMPLAINT AND HOW WE WILL DEAL WITH IT

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with us by using the contact details below.

We will attempt to resolve any complaints within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact us in one of the following ways:

·         By email to hello@carbonfarming.org.au

·         By mail to The Carbon Farming Foundation, 26 Fearn Ave, Margaret River 6285

·         By website on the Contact Us page

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page. This policy was last updated in August 2021.

 

 

 


 [KL1]KL note: per the Spam Act and APP 7, the ‘unsubscribe’ button must be prominent and easy to identify in the email and an unsubscribe request must be honoured within 5 business days.